chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] As discussed above, the COFC has already found it does not have authority over OTs without a follow-on production clause. As OTs awarded directly under § 4021 cannot include follow-on production clauses, it seems reasonably safe to say there is no serious argument the COFC has Tucker Act jurisdiction over § 4021 OTs. Nor does it have authority to review OTs awarded under any of the other research and development OT authorities scattered about the U.S. Code.

Section 4022 is explicitly derivative of the authority found in § 4021. Section 4022 does not purport to create a stand-alone OT authority for prototype projects. Rather, it states an authorized official “may, under the authority of section 4021 of this title, carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the effectiveness of [the armed forces].” The derivative nature of the authority in § 4022 raises an interesting question: Did Congress intend to subject § 4022 OTs to COFC review when § 4022 authority is a subset of an authority beyond COFC review? It seems unlikely.