I. Introduction
[…] The resulting clause defines “competitive procedures” for the DoD to include “the competitive selection for award of science and technology proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of such proposals.”
3. The DoD’s Current OT Authority
Section 4021 begins, “The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of each military department may enter into transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) under the authority of this subsection in carrying out basic, applied, and advanced research projects.” The authority found in Section 4022 is a special exercise of the authority granted in Section 4021 specific to prototype projects. Prototype OT authority under Section 4022 includes the authority to award follow-on production contracts or transactions to a successful prototype developer.