I. Introduction
[…] In NDAA FY2016, Congress created 10 U.S.C. § 2371b, which codified the DoD’s OT authority. When it codified the DoD’s OT authority, Congress also expanded the DoD’s authority to award follow-on production “contracts” to also include the authority to award follow-on production “transactions.”
Two years after Congress finally codified the DoD’s OT prototype authority in Section 2371b, it expanded the definition of “competitive procedures” for the DoD. Three years after that, in NDAA FY2021, Congress moved Section 2302(2)(B) to Section 3012, as part of a general consolidation of the DoD’s spending laws. The resulting clause defines “competitive procedures” for the DoD to include “the competitive selection for award of science and technology proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of such proposals.”
3. The DoD’s Current OT Authority