I. Introduction
[…] Congress expanded that authority in NDAA FY1994 to include prototype projects. Congress did not initially incorporate the grant of prototype authority into the U.S. Code, but instead let it exist as an Act of Congress not reduced to statute. Congress paired the DoD prototype OT authority with the direction that the DoD “shall, to the maximum extent practicable, use competitive procedures” when awarding prototype OTs.
When Congress first granted the DoD authority to use OTs for prototype projects, 10 U.S.C. § 2302 defined “competitive procedures” consistent with the CICA definition shared with 41 U.S.C. § 259. That definition included “procedures under which the head of an agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition” and “the competitive selection for award of basic research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of such proposals.”
Congress later added to the DoD’s prototype OT authority, again without actually amending the U.S. Code. In NDAA FY2002, Congress amended its 1994 grant of prototype authority to allow the DoD to award prototype OT participants follow-on production contracts.