chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] As discussed earlier, it appears settled that an OT itself is not a procurement. Also discussed earlier, the possibility of any follow-on production is entirely speculative, and the typical OT obligates neither party to any such follow-on production. But is the possibility of follow-on production even “procurement” within the meaning of the Tucker Act?

“The Tucker Act does not define ‘procurement.’” To interpret the scope of its jurisdiction, the COFC imported the definition of procurement found in 41 U.S.C. § 111, which states in full: “In this subtitle, the term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” Based on that definition, the COFC determined that the possibility of follow-on production qualified as “procurement” because the OT “initiated the process for determining a need for acquisition.”