chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] By contrast, the DoD’s alleged failure to use a CICA analog to the extent practicable is an issue of agency discretion properly reviewed under the Administrative Procedures Act without an overlay of CICA and FAR requirements. As discussed earlier, district courts, not the COFC, have jurisdiction over alleged APA violations.

It is fair to contrast the “practicable” language found in Section 4022(b)(2), with the reference to competitive procedures found in Section 4022(f), which may point toward a different situation in which COFC review of an OT might be appropriate. Importantly, Section 4022 references competitive procedures in two different subsections. First, Section 4022(b)(2) states, “[t]o the maximum extent practicable, competitive procedures shall be used when entering into agreements to carry out the prototype projects.” Later, in Section 4022(f)(2), the statute authorizes the award of follow-on production without the use of further competitive procedures if “competitive procedures were used for the selection of parties for participation in the transaction.”

The way Congress split its attention on competitive procedures in the OT prototype statute suggests Congress anticipated full competitive procedures would not always be practicable in the OT prototype context.