I. Introduction
[…] To further demarcate these grants and limitations of executive power, Congress should also consider drawing a strict distinction between congressional and executive power by codifying a spectrum of presidential power.
3. Codifying Justice Jackson’s Categorization of Executive Power
Congress should codify Justice Jackson’s concurrence in the Steel Seizure Case to ensure that the President may only act within the constraints of his constitutional powers and the powers granted to him by Congress through amending the NEA. That amendment should be placed in section 1631 of Title 50 of the United States Code, which currently states, “When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he or other officers will act.” This Note proposes an amendment be inserted after that sentence, which states, “the President may not act if Congress has—either implicitly or explicitly—prohibited the action the President is contemplating when declaring a national emergency.”