chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The SCA’s implementing regulations provide for the retroactive application of the SCA where it is subsequently determined by DOL that the law is applicable, but was omitted from a solicitation or award. Such regulations also make clear that, if an agency fails to include the SCA clause and corresponding appropriate wage determination(s) in relevant solicitation and award documents, an entity will not be held liable for failing to comply with the prevailing wage and fringe benefit requirements of the Act. 29 C.F.R. § 4.5(c) provides:

Where the Department of Labor discovers and determines, whether before or subsequent to a contract award, that a contracting agency made an erroneous determination that the Service Contract Act did not apply to a particular procurement and/or failed to include an appropriate wage determination in a covered contract, the contracting agency, within 30 days of notification by the Department of Labor, shall include in the contract the stipulations contained in § 4.6 and any applicable wage determination issued by the Administrator or his authorized representative through the exercise of any and all authority that may be needed (including, where necessary, its authority to negotiate or amend, its authority to pay any necessary additional costs, and its authority under any contract provision authorizing changes, cancellation, and termination).

In situations in which a particular contract contains relevant SCA language, but the contractor (or its subcontractor(s)) fails to pay workers accordingly, funds ordinarily due to the contractor are subject to withholding by the agency. As set forth in the FAR,