chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] FY 2020 NDAA § 838 ordered a report on the IP Cadre, including a description of the Cadre’s activities for the following year. The Section 838 Report submitted by DoD to Congress included the IP regulation, DoD Instruction 5010.44, Intellectual Property Acquisition and Licensing, fulfilling the requirement of FY 2018 NDAA § 802 directing the Secretary of Defense to develop an IP policy.

In the FY 2021 NDAA, Congress expanded the MOSA requirement in major acquisition programs. Congress expanded 10 U.S.C. § 4401 to note that other defense acquisition programs “shall also be designed and developed, to the maximum extent practicable, with a modular open system approach to enable incremental development and enhance competition, innovation, and interoperability.”