chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] This pilot program included “alternative intellectual property strategies, including activities to support modular open system approaches . . . and reduce life-cycle and sustainment costs.” The FY 2023 NDAA, section 806, amended 10 U.S.C. § 4324(b), which governs major acquisition system lifecycle management, to mandate that the plans and strategies also cover “(G) an intellectual property management plan for product support, including requirements for technical data, software, and modular open system approaches.” Further, section 841 of the FY 2023 NDAA amended 10 U.S.C. § 3791, directing the Secretary of Defense, through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, to establish guidelines and resources, including case studies, on the acquisition of intellectual property. These guidelines included “intellectual property strategies and other mechanisms supporting the use of modular open system approaches” and definitions of modular system interfaces. Significantly, Congress directed these case studies and resources when DoD could have implemented within its preexisting authorities.