chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The 813 Panel report envisioned that an individual participating in this cadre performs work part-time. The panel also noted that a centralized organization of this cadre could even task out work such as reviewing IP strategies. Without elaboration from the panel, one can surmise that taskers from the cadre would be done with purpose and design so that the increase in knowledge and experience within the DoD would raise all boats. Just as the 813 Panel submitted its final report to Congress, section 802 of the Fiscal Year 2018 NDAA directed DoD to create the IP Cadre.

Per 10 U.S.C. § 1707(a), the IP Cadre’s purpose is “to ensure a consistent, strategic, and highly knowledgeable approach to acquiring or licensing intellectual property by providing expert advice, assistance, and resources to the acquisition workforce on intellectual property matters, including acquiring or licensing intellectual property.” DoD Instruction 5010.44 mirrors its statutory purpose and designates DAU to train the acquisition workforce in procuring IP licenses and use. Professor Ralph Nash lauded the creation of the IP Cadre, in part due to skepticism that DAU can adequately train on a large scale.