chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] This standard differs from the DoD Instruction 5010.44, which requires that programs use MOSA only when “cost effective and feasible.” Further, per 10 U.S.C. § 4402(e)(1), the milestone decision authority must document the use of MOSA in a system before Milestone B approval, but may simply determine in writing that implementing MOSA is not “practicable.” Interpretation of the terms “practicable” and “to the maximum extent practicable” will drive deviation from MOSA requirements in DoD acquisition programs.

Reviewing the legislative history will assist with generating understanding. Section 805 of the FY 2017 NDAA first established the MOSA requirement in 10 U.S.C. § 4401 as follows: “A major defense acquisition program that receives Milestone A or Milestone B approval after January 1, 2019, shall be designed and developed, to the maximum extent practicable, with a modular open system approach to enable incremental development and enhance competition, innovation, and interoperability.”