chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Significantly, MOSA is often referred to as a business and technical approach, requiring personnel trained and skilled in government contracting, engineering, IP law, and program management. Thus, this approach has the effect of avoiding stove pipes to better focus on maximizing the benefits of the procurement.

DAU defines an interface generally as “[t]he functional and physical characteristics required to exist at a common boundary or connection between persons, between systems, or between persons and systems.” In the context of MOSA, 10 U.S.C. § 4401(b)(4) defines a “modular system interface” as “a shared boundary between major systems, major system components, or modular systems, defined by various physical, logical, and functional characteristics, such as electrical, mechanical, fluidic, optical, radio frequency, data, networking, or software elements.”