chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Current limits on resources, personnel, and funding make it unlikely DoD will pursue building up a large and robust IP Cadre organization. In other words, as it stands today, the IP Cadre may not have the means to organically scale to handle the ambitious and ever enlarging mission.

In sum, the IP Cadre cannot assist every program given its small size, but it can develop evaluation criteria and assess each program’s effectiveness to achieve the Cadre’s legislative purpose. After all, given 10 U.S.C. § 1707(a)’s direction “to ensure a consistent, strategic, and highly knowledgeable approach to acquiring or licensing intellectual property by providing expert advice, assistance, and resources to the acquisition workforce on intellectual property matters, including acquiring or licensing intellectual property,” it is reasonable to ask the IP Cadre to direct some of its expertise to building tools for the acquisition workforce.