chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In the Fiscal Year 2017 NDAA, Congress imposed requirements for modular open system approaches in major defense acquisition programs and established definitions of MOSA terms. Section 802 of the Fiscal Year 2018 NDAA, implemented in 10 U.S.C. § 3791, Management of Intellectual Property Matters within the Department of Defense, directed the DoD to create policies to facilitate the procurement of IP licenses and address other intellectual property issues. Congress also created DoD’s IP Cadre of experts to assist in managing IP issues.

10 U.S.C. § 3791(a) requires the Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, to develop policy on the acquisition or licensing of intellectual property that (1) “enable coordination and consistency across the . . . [DoD] in strategies for acquiring or licensing intellectual property and communicating with industry”; (2) “ensure that program managers are aware of the rights afforded the Federal Government and contractors in intellectual property and . . . fully consider and use all available techniques and best practices for acquiring or licensing intellectual property”; and (3) “encourage customized