chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In the FY 2021 NDAA, Congress expanded the MOSA requirement in major acquisition programs. Congress expanded 10 U.S.C. § 4401 to note that other defense acquisition programs “shall also be designed and developed, to the maximum extent practicable, with a modular open system approach to enable incremental development and enhance competition, innovation, and interoperability.”

Further, FY 2021 NDAA § 804 amended 10 U.S.C. § 2320 (transferred to 10 U.S.C. § 3771) to provide DoD with government purpose rights in a modular system interface, with the condition that DoD “shall negotiate with the contractor the appropriate and reasonable compensation for such technical data.” The FY 2021 NDAA Conference Report noted that government purpose rights were “indispensable” to expanding modular design in weapons, business, and cybersecurity systems.