- Discusses moot court arguments regarding contract claims associated with COVID-19 costs.
[…] See Appx10.
This reasoning is fatally flawed. The Court appears to have reasoned that a prudent person would have gotten written approval by the AO before incurring costs, based on USAID’s COVID-19 guidance. See Appx10. But the specific provision cited by the Court below requires the grantee to get AO approval “when required.” Appx129. Moreover, that provision plainly does not purport to change the regulatory regime. See Appx129. And the relevant regulations deny any general requirement to obtain approval for a cost as a condition of its reasonableness. (A) See 2 C.F.R. §§ 200.403–405; (B) see also 2 C.F.R. § 200.407 (“The absence of prior written approval on any element of cost will not, in itself, affect the reasonableness or allocability of that element, unless prior approval is specifically required for allowability.”). No reasonable person would interpret this FAQ guidance as requiring prior AO approval—it only instructs grantees to get the written approval they are otherwise required to get.