- Discusses moot court arguments regarding contract claims associated with COVID-19 costs.
[…] See Appx9–11. Here, Democracy Worldwide’s spending on COVID-19-related purchases was reasonable and allocable. See supra Part III.A.1–2; see also supra Part III.A.3. Therefore, the cost was allowable.
Additional approval by the AO was not necessary when Democracy Worldwide purchased masks, hand washing stations, nurses’ consultant services, thermometers, and additional sanitation for the conference space. First, the Uniform Guidance required only that the costs be allowable, reasonable, and allocable for payment. Appx9; see also, 2 C.F.R. § 200.305 (“[P]ayments for allowable costs by non-Federal entities must not be withheld at any time during the period of performance.”). Prior written approval is not required. 2 C.F.R. § 200.407 (“The absence of prior written approval on any element of cost will not, in itself, affect the reasonableness or allocability of that element, unless prior approval is specifically required for allowability.”).
Prior approval was not specifically required for allowability. The approval by the AO was unnecessary because USAID COVID-19 guidelines require approval when the cost of COVID-19 PPE has a significant impact on the budget.