I. Introduction
[…] Thus, a Prime could satisfy the Limitations on Subcontracting clause requirement but fail the Ostensible Subcontractor Rule. As a caveat, the Ostensible Subcontractor Rule does not apply to manufacturing or supply contracts, but the Limitations on Subcontracting clause applies to manufacturing, supply, and services contracts.
The Limitations on Subcontracting clause is provided in FAR 52.219-14. It states that a small business prime may “not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to firms that are not similarly situated.” While not stated in the FAR, 13 C.F.R.125.6(a)(2)(i) states certain direct costs may be excluded from this calculation, including “[o]ther direct costs . . . to the extent they are not the principal purpose of the acquisition and small business concerns do not provide the service, such as airline travel . . . cloud computing services, or mass media purchases.” As always, the rules for construction are different, and FAR 19.505(b)(iii)–(iv) sets the thresholds at eighty-five percent (general construction) and seventy-five percent (special trade), respectively.