I. Introduction
[…] Moreover, the GAO protest process establishes a streamlined, administrative process as an alternative to the judicial remedies available in the Court of Federal Claims. It is unusual for a court to look to regulations governing a streamlined administrative process when interpreting a statute relating to the court’s authority to hear certain claims.
Inserso’s apparent expansion of Blue & Gold to OCI allegations also misapplies the GAO timeliness regulation (i.e., 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1)) that the Federal Circuit relied upon in Blue & Gold as “support” for its creation of the time bar. The regulation at 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) generally is limited to “[p]rotests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals.” As Judge Reyna noted in his dissent in Inserso, “Inserso’s claims, which do not challenge any patent errors in the solicitation, are not subject to this rule.”