I. Introduction
[…] While the Federal LCA Commons group has thus far focused on developing computer software for traditional lifecycle cost analysis, it is currently working to develop reference data and tools to add to its repository that will address the concept of Product Environmental Footprints as components of lifecycle cost analysis.
In addition, the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP) should dedicate resources toward monitoring the success of E-LCC in federal procurement and suggesting further updates to regulations. The OFPP was created within the Office of Management and Budget, pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 1101, to “(1) provide overall direction of Government-wide procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for executive agencies; and (2) promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal Government.” Previous actions by the OFPP have demonstrated its willingness to issue environmentally oriented procurement guidance.