I. Introduction
[…] The GAO has, however, found that it has jurisdiction when an agency is alleged to have misused its statutory OTA. In Oracle America, the GAO stated it may review “only whether the agency’s use of its discretionary authority was proper, i.e., knowing and authorized.” Similarly, in ACI Technologies, Inc., the GAO allowed a protest alleging the DoD improperly entered into an Other Transaction agreement for duplicative research. The GAO relied on language in 10 U.S.C § 2371(e) mandating that the Secretary of Defense shall not enter into an agreement for “research that duplicates research being conducted under existing programs carried out by the Department of Defense.” In sum, unless a protestor approaches the Office with a procedural defect in relation to statutory authority, the GAO is unlikely to grant jurisdiction over Other Transaction formation protests.
In contrast, the COFC maintains a relatively more defined approach to the jurisdictional question.