Subpart E of the Uniform Guidance provides cost principles applicable to most non-profit entities — including a clause addressing the allowability of taxes. Since a recipient can face significant tax burdens in the foreign jurisdiction in which the assistance agreement is performed, and these costs are incurred in order to perform the award, the Uniform Guidance generally treats foreign tax payments as allowable costs under cost-reimbursement grants and cooperative agreements. Under section 200.470 of the Uniform Guidance, “taxes which the non-[f]ederal entity is required to pay and which are paid or accrued in accordance with GAAP . . . are allowable” costs.