- Discusses the impact of tariffs on government contractors.
[…] In contrast, IRC section 275 provides a denial of such deductibility for certain taxes. Pursuant to enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA), taxpayers have become limited in their ability to take miscellaneous itemized deductions, including the deduction for certain taxes paid.
Specifically, Treasury Regulation (Treas. Reg.) section 1.164-2(f) provides that tariff duties are not deductible taxes. To put a finer point on the fact that the IRC considers tariffs excise taxes, Treas. Reg. section 1.164-2(f) states: “Federal import or tariff duties, business, license, privilege, excise, and stamp taxes . . . paid or accrued within the taxable year [are not deductible].”
However, limitation to deductibility under IRC section 164 does not fully limit the deductibility of such taxes paid. Treas. Reg. section 1.164-2(f) goes on to state: