chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] A critical breach (i.e. exceeding the critical cost growth threshold) occurs when the PAUC or PUC increases at least twenty-five percent over the current baseline estimate or at least fifty percent over the original baseline estimate. The PAUC and PUC serve different functions with respect to cost measurements.

In addition, the Nunn-McCurdy Act provides that “[t]he term ‘Baseline Estimate’, with respect to a unit cost report that is submitted under this section … means the cost estimate included in the baseline description for the program or subprogram under section 2435 of [Title 10].” Section 2435 of Title 10 defines the original baseline estimate as the baseline description established with respect to the program prepared “before the program or subprogram enters system development and demonstration, or at program or subprogram initiation, whichever occurs later, without adjustment or revision.” An adjustment or revision of the original baseline estimate occurs only if the program experiences a critical Nunn-McCurdy breach. A current baseline estimate is the estimate included in the most recently revised Acquisition Program Baseline.