Statement of Related Cases
[…] This is General Vito’s reading of the regulation.
3. The regulatory scheme at issue.
Starting with the relevant statute, the DoD is directed to establish base access regulations. See 50 U.S.C. § 797 (2012). The DoD regulations give Air Force commanders discretionary authority to grant or deny base access in order to protect “personnel and property under their jurisdiction….” See 32 C.F.R. § 809a.2 (2019). Throughout the DoD regulations, discretionary language is abundant while restrictive verbiage is sparse. See id. § 809a.1 (“[The] commander determines when, where, and how to implement random checks of vehicles [and personnel].”); id. § 809a.2(b) (stating that a commander’s actions regarding granting or denying access to property “must be reasonable”); id. § 809a.3 (stating that orders of a commander are “enforceable against all persons”); id. § 809a.5 (“[I]nstallation commanders may deny access to the