Statement of Related Cases
[…] 3. The regulatory scheme at issue.
Starting with the relevant statute, the DoD is directed to establish base access regulations. See 50 U.S.C. § 797 (2012). The DoD regulations give Air Force commanders discretionary authority to grant or deny base access in order to protect “personnel and property under their jurisdiction….” See 32 C.F.R. § 809a.2 (2019). Throughout the DoD regulations, discretionary language is abundant while restrictive verbiage is sparse. See id. § 809a.1 (“[The] commander determines when, where, and how to implement random checks of vehicles [and personnel].”); id. § 809a.2(b) (stating that a commander’s actions regarding granting or denying access to property “must be reasonable”); id. § 809a.3 (stating that orders of a commander are “enforceable against all persons”); id. § 809a.5 (“[I]nstallation commanders may deny access to the installation through the use of a barment order.”). In fact, the only thing these regulations expressly restrict is authorization of political demonstrations on the base.