- Discusses full and open competition in federal contracting.
[…] Accordingly, this exception would not authorize the VA’s use of cascading evaluations.
Second, section 8127 permits contracting officers to award sole source contracts above the simplified acquisition threshold under certain conditions. Again, this provision would not permit the extensive use of cascading evaluations that the VA has articulated — namely, in any relevant procurement when the contracting officer meets the requirements set forth in the PPM. Accordingly, this exception does not permit the VA to insert cascading evaluation methodologies into its solicitations.
Third, section 8127—relating to the Rule of Two — provides that a contracting officer can limit a competition to:
[S]mall business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers [the] best value to the United States.
However, the VA’s Rule of Two fails to provide for the inclusion of large business concerns as a final tier in the cascading evaluation. As a result, cascading evaluations do not fall under this exception to full and open competition.