chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 2. Congress should amend MEJA to provide jurisdiction over contractors of additional government agencies.
Congress should act by passing legislation similar to CEJA. MEJA should likewise be amended to extend jurisdiction to contractors employed by agencies other than the DoD, such as the Department of State, USAID, and the CIA. This could be done by amending section 3267 of MEJA, which defines employment by the Armed Forces as:

(i) a civilian employee of . . . (ii) a contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier) . . . or (iii) an employee of a contractor (or subcontractor at any tier) of—(I) the Department of Defense . . . or (II) any other [f]ederal agency, or any provisional authority, to the extent such employment relates to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas.176

Contractors of other federal agencies could simply be included by changing this language to “a contractor of any other federal agency, or any provisional authority” without requiring a finding that the employment relates to the DoD’s mission.177 Originally, MEJA recognized the need for contractors to be held liable for their crimes, but did not consider that contractors may be working for federal agencies other than the DoD.178 Therefore, this amendment