OTC Preemption Provision
[…] (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter.
21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(1) (emphasis added). By contrast, the Riegel preemption clause for medical devices prohibits only state law requirements that are “different from or in addition to” Food and Drug Administration (FDA) medical device requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a). Medical device preemption does not require “identity”; OTC drugs do.
By far the most significant exception to OTC drug preemption is § 379r(e), which provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.” This provision effectively removes express preemption from suits involving personal injury—but not where the only alleged damage is economic loss. E.g., Kanter v. Warner-Lambert Co., 122 Cal. Rptr. 2d 72, 80–81 (Cal. Ct.