You Stole My Dance Moves: Copyright Lawsuits over Choreography against Creators of Fortnite
[…] A dance that is merely an adaptation of a social dance or simple routine is also considered a social dance or simple routine that does not qualify as a choreographic work. . . .”
Following this rejection from the Copyright Office and a May 4, 2019, decision by the Supreme Court in Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, 139 S. Ct. 881 (2019), holding that registration from the Copyright Office must be obtained before filing suit, the plaintiffs withdrew their cases. However, they can still pursue their claims, as section 411(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “where the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute a civil action for infringement if notice thereof, with a copy of the complaint, is served on the Register of Copyrights.” If the claims are re-filed, the court will make its own determination of whether the subject dances are sufficiently developed to constitute protectable choreographic works.
It remains to be seen what level of success these claims will meet if and when they are re-filed.