chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] This article explores the history of Georgia Code section 9-11-67.1; the circumstances surrounding Pierce, Patrick, and Redfearn; and how the 2024 revisions to section 9-11-67.1 may change the dynamics between claimants and insurers that led to Pierce, Patrick, and Redfearn.

The Evolution of Georgia Code Section 9-11-67.1

On May 7, 2013, the first version of Georgia Code section 9-11-67.1 took effect. As originally enacted, section 9-11-67.1 (2013) applied to “any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle [] prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney” sent “[p]rior to the filing of a civil action[.]” The statute required that such offers be in writing and contain the following material terms:

  1. The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer;
  2. Amount of monetary payment;
  3. The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted;
  4. The type of release, if any, the claimant or claimants will provide to each releasee; and
  5. The claims to be released.

The 2013 version of section 9-11-67.1(e) provided that offers “shall be sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and shall specifically reference [Georgia Code section 9-11-67.1].” In addition, the 2013 edition provided that the offeror could “require payment within a specified period . . . not less than ten days after the written acceptance of the offer to settle.” Such payment could be made by cash, money order, wire transfer, cashier’s check, insurance company check, or electronic funds transfer.