chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] A concurring opinion further attempted to justify the rejection of the insureds’ absurdity argument, noting with approval the claimant’s argument that payment was required on a specified date in order for the claimant “to comply with the terms of his own health insurance and those of the Medical Benefits Reimbursement Statute.” However, Georgia Code section 33-24-56.1(g) requires only that a claimant provide a benefit provider with “notice of the existence the claim . . . not later than ten days prior to the consummation of any settlement or commencement of any trial. . . .” Further, Georgia Code section 33-24-56.1(g) requires that any such notice “include a request for information regarding the existence of any claim by a benefit provider and an itemization of payments for which the benefit provider seeks reimbursement including the names of payees, the dates of service or payment or both, and the amounts thereof.” Thus, while compliance with Georgia Code section 33-24-56.1(g) appears to be solely a matter of concern for claimants, the court disregarded any concerns about gamesmanship that its holding raised.