chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.

ARTICLE

AI Strikes Again: If You Can’t Trust Your Own Expert, Who Can You Trust?

Neil B Posner

Summary

  • Artificial intelligence sometimes creates fictitious citations.
  • Counsel’s reliance on the work of experts must be reasonable under the circumstances.
  • There can be no substitute for verifying that any citations actually exist and verifying that they support your case.
AI Strikes Again: If You Can’t Trust Your Own Expert, Who Can You Trust?
d3sign via Getty Images

In 2023, Minnesota enacted a new statute, Section 609.771, titled “Use of Deep Fake Technology to Influence an Election.” Under that statute, a person who “disseminates a deep fake or enters into a contract or other agreement to disseminate a deep fake is guilty of a crime . . .  if the person knows or reasonably should know that the item being disseminated is a deep fake . . . .”

Two individuals—Christopher Kohls, a social-media personality, and Minnesota State Rep. Mary Franson—brought a suit against the State of Minnesota in Federal Court, seeking a preliminary injunction blocking the state’s ban on the dissemination of election-related AI-generated content.