Maritime Arrest
[…] In response to various claims lodged by the NYPA, Bouchard commenced a limitation proceeding.
At the conclusion of discovery, Bouchard agreed that the cost to repair the cable was legitimately part of the limitation proceeding, but moved for summary judgment to argue that the submarine cable was not a facility as defined by the statute and, therefore, should also be part of the limitation proceeding.
In the lower court, Judge Paul Crotty focused on the words used for to determine whether the term facility applied to the submarine cable. Crotty interpreted section 2701(9) to mean that a facility had to be “used for” the purpose of “exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing or transporting oil.” In Crotty’s view, the submarine cable’s primary purpose was the transmission of electrical power and had little, if anything, to do with the transfer, handling, or storage of oil. 377 F. Supp. 3d 230 (S.D.N.Y. 2019).