First: Consider Whether the Government Likely Secured Tolling under Section 3292
[…] Where the government has that alternative means of tolling available, it may significantly affect a potential defendant’s decision regarding a proposed tolling agreement. If a statute-of-limitations defense is unlikely to accrue in the near future, there may be little to gain from refusing to voluntarily toll the limitations period.
Second: Consider Section 3292’s Limitations and Whether They Apply
Next, counsel should assess whether any of section 3292’s limits might apply. Where the statute’s prerequisites are met, it provides that the “period of suspension . . . shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.” Id. §3292(b). That tolling period is qualified by two limitations. First, the statute will not toll the statute of limitations for more than six months if all foreign authorities take final action on the requests before the limitations period would otherwise have expired. Id. §3292(c)(2).