First: Consider Whether the Government Likely Secured Tolling under Section 3292
[…] First: Consider Whether the Government Likely Secured Tolling under Section 3292
Section 3292 provides that if the government proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it “reasonably appears” that “evidence of an offense is in a foreign country” and that “an official request has been made for such evidence,” the court “shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1). “Official requests” are defined to include “a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention” or “any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States . . . to a court or other authority of a foreign country.” Id. §3292(d).
Counsel should consider whether, based on the facts of their case, it is likely that evidence exists abroad.