chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Mar. 20, 2023). Plaintiffs must articulate their alleged trade secrets with greater particularity at a later point in litigation, almost always after the court has entered a protective order to maintain the secrecy of such disclosure.

Before and During Discovery

Parties and courts begin to scrutinize the issue of trade secret disclosure more closely as the case shifts into the discovery phase. Two states require plaintiffs to identify their alleged trade secrets with “reasonable particularity” even before commencing discovery: California and Massachusetts. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2019.210 (“[B]efore commencing discovery relating to the trade secret, the party alleging the misappropriation shall identify the trade secret with reasonable particularity . . . .”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. 93 § 42D (“Before commencing discovery relating to an alleged trade secret, the party alleging misappropriation shall identify the trade secret with sufficient particularity under the circumstances of the case to allow the court to determine the appropriate parameters of discovery and to enable reasonably other parties to prepare their defense.”). While the balance of states do not have analogous statutory requirements, many courts have developed precedent favoring trade secret disclosure either before discovery or in the early stages of discovery. See, e.g., Carlisle Interconnect Techs. Inc. v. Foresight Finishing LLC, No.