Rules Impacting Arbitral Award
[…] In August 2011, a year later, the arbitrator issued a final judgment. Sims filed objections to the award and a motion to vacate the award based on the arbitrator's lack of impartiality. In October 2011, the trial court confirmed the award. Sims filed an appeal challenging the trial court's order confirming the award.
Appellate Court Review
The court of appeals reversed, holding that the arbitrator had no authority to issue the award and the trial court had no authority to confirm it. The court relied on Texas Arbitration Act section 171.053(e), which provides that complaints concerning the tardiness of an arbitration award are waived "unless the party notifies the arbitrators of the objection before the delivery of the award to that party." The court acknowledged that as early as April 2009, Sims objected to the tardiness of the arbitrator's ruling based on partiality and the arbitrator admitted his impartiality had been compromised.