chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The trial court then denied as futile the plaintiff’s request for leave to amend his complaint to add a “litany” of new and unrelated state law claims, including a defamation claim for an incident that had occurred 10 years removed from the alleged infringement. When the defendant moved for summary judgment on the patent case, the trial court ordered that the plaintiff stipulate to summary judgment or oppose it on a good-faith basis. Instead, the plaintiff sought to dismiss the complaint with prejudice, ostensibly to avoid the fee-shifting provision of 35 U.S.C. § 285. Section 285 provides that, in the patent context, “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” After several court conferences and additional denied requests from the plaintiff that he be permitted to dismiss the claim, the plaintiff ultimately consented to summary judgment in the defendant’s favor.