- Just forwarding potential clients to lawyers warrants regulatory oversight.
[…] In this case, the attorney filed a counterclaim alleging that LegalMatch is an uncertified lawyer referral service and should be regulated as such under California law. The trial court ruled that LegalMatch does not operate a referral service because it merely forwards consumers to attorneys without exercising judgment on any of the consumers’ legal issues. The attorney appealed to the First District Court of Appeals of the State of California.
On appeal, the court focused on the meaning of the term “referring.” Under California Business and Professions Code section 6155, entities “shall not operate for the direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part, of referring potential clients to attorneys . . . unless the [entity] is registered with the State Bar of California.” The court then explored what behaviors the California legislature intended “referring potential clients” to apply to and whether LegalMatch’s procedure for forwarding consumers rose to that level.