- Only one party's consent needed, appellate court holds.
[…] LoanMe, Inc., ruling that Penal Code § 632.7 of CIPA prohibits wiretappers and eavesdroppers from recording calls but not individual call participants from doing so.
Smith is the first appellate decision interpreting this statute. Several federal district courts have analyzed the issue, and the decisions vary. ABA Section of Litigation leaders say it is too soon to predict the long-term effects of Smith, but one thing is certain: until the California Supreme Court resolves the issue, uncertainty and forum shopping shall prevail.
CIPA § 632.7 states: “Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records … [calls involving mobile or cordless phones] shall be punished….” Section 637.2 creates a private right of action for CIPA violations and imposes damages of at least $5,000 per violation.