- serving judicial or other documents;
[…] That said, “When a request for assistance under the MLAT arrives before a district court . . . almost all the factors already would point to the conclusion that the district court should grant the request.” In re Premises Located at 840 140th Ave. NE, Bellevue, Wash., 634 F.3d 557, 571 (9th Cir. 2011). In some narrow circumstances, however, this “presumption” in favor of granting the requested assistance can be overcome; the key inquiry is on whether the request complies with U.S. law.
Like 28 U.S.C. § 1782, the newer Section 3512 is written permissively, providing that U.S. courts “may issue such orders as may be necessary to execute a request from a foreign authority for assistance,” and “may also issue an order appointing a person to direct the taking of testimony or statements or of the production of documents or other things, or both.” Federal judges, therefore, continue to serve as the gatekeepers for search warrants, wiretaps, and other methods of obtaining evidence, ensuring that the requested foreign evidence collection meets the same standards as those required in U.S. cases (such as, for example, finding probable cause;