July 05, 2023 Top Story
[…] After the divorce was finalized, the plaintiff sought to reopen the divorce to determine disposition of the embryos, but the court no longer had jurisdiction over the embryos as marital property. The plaintiff then filed a Complaint for Partition of Personal Property, “requesting that the court award [her] sole ownership of the embryos or, in the alternative, partition the two embryos in kind.”
Frozen Embryos Are Goods or Chattels
Virginia Code Section 8.01-93 states that “[w]hen an equal division of goods or chattels cannot be made in kind among those entitled, a court of equity may direct the sale of the same, and the distribution of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties.” The Heidemann court analyzed Section 8.01-93 to determine whether frozen embryos were goods or chattels that could be partitioned.