chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Between September 2003 and November 2007, Sheehan engaged in fraudulent mortgage lending. A federal judge convicted Sheehan of federal conspiracy and wire fraud in 2010, but Sheehan did not notify New York of those convictions as required by law. In 2011, Sheehan pleaded guilty to felony DWI in Connecticut—his second DWI offense within 10 years.

Upon discovering Sheehan's various felony convictions, the New York Attorney Grievance Committee sought an order striking Sheehan from the attorney roll. Under New York Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a), a lawyer "who shall be convicted of a felony . . . shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such." New York felonies and "any criminal offense committed in any other state, district or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state" trigger automatic disbarment. Under this law, disbarment occurs immediately by operation of law. A court merely completes the ministerial task of retroactively removing the attorney from the bar roll.