January 05, 2017

2012-2014 and 2013-2015 Diverse Leaders Academy Members

The program provides opportunities for lawyers in under-represented groups such as racial/ethnically diverse lawyers, persons with disabilities, and lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender persons, to participate in leadership roles within the Section of Litigation.  The primary objectives of the program are to attract, retain and develop talented diverse lawyers, foster a culture of diversity and inclusion, to further demonstrate the Section’s commitment to ensuring equal opportunity in the profession and to create a pipeline of future leaders of the Section. 

Announcing the 2012–2014 and 2013–2015 Diverse Leader Academy Members!

The Diversity and Inclusion Committee of the Litigation Section is proud to announce the Diverse Leader Academy Members! There was a record number of applications submitted, all of which were outstanding.

Each Diverse Leader serves a two-year term and engages in the substantive work of the Section while developing into future leaders.


Diverse Leaders Academy Class of 2014-2016

Mentee

Sonya Armfield
Principal-Armfield Law Firm
Washington, D.C. 

John Clark
Clark Law Firm LLC
South Carolina

Marcia Escobedo
Cohen and Wolf, P.C.
Connecticut
Ashish Joseph
Lorandos Joshi PC
Michigan

Marcos Ramos
Richards, Layton & Finger, P.A.
Delaware


Denise Zamore
UnitedHealthcare
Connecticut


 


Mentor

Anna Torres
Cochair Construction Litigation Committee
Joseph Drayton
Trial Practice Committee
Tracy Salmon-Smith
ABA Litigation Section Council Member
Carmalette Bertaut
Membership & Marketing
Bruce Rubin
CoChair ADR Committee
Jessica Hew
CoChair Pretrial Practice & Discovery Committee

After much discussion, the following attorneys have been chosen to represent the Section for 2012–2014 and 2013–2015:

Litigation Diverse Leaders - 2013–2015

André B. Caldwell
Crowe & Dunlevy
Oklahoma City, OK

Areas of interest:

  • White Collar Criminal Defense
  • Commercial Litigation
  • Bankruptcy

Samuel G. Encarnacion
Spahn & Encarnacion
Lancaster, PA

Areas of interest:

  • Family and Dependency Law
  • Immigration Law
  • Criminal Law

Kele Onyejekwe
Office of the Territorial Public Defender
St. Thomas
USVI

Areas of interest:

  • Appellate Practice
  • Criminal Litigation
  • Immigration Litigation

McCray S. Pettway
American Water Service Company, Inc
Voorhees, NJ

Areas of interest:

  • Employment
  • Labor
  • Cyber Security and Data Privacy

Ghenete Wright Muir
The Florida Bar
Sunrise, FL

Areas of interest:

  • Ethics and Professionalism
  • Trial Practice
  • Negotiations/Alternative Dispute
  • Resolution

Litigation Diverse Leaders - 2012–2014

Juan Alberto Arteaga
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
New York, NY

Areas of interest:

  • Securities Litigation
  • International Arbitration
  • Internal and Government
  • Investigations

Sabrina Cynette Beavens
Iurillo & Associates, P.A.
Portsmouth, NH

Areas of interest:

  • Bankruptcy
  • Business Litigation
  • Foreclosure

Angela Foster
Law Office of Angela Foster
North Brunswick, NJ

Areas of interest:

  • Intellectual Property Law
  • Commercial Law & Licensing
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution

Mark T. Hamby
Bonham & Howard, PLLC
Tulsa, OK

Areas of interest:

  • Appellate, Civil – State and Federal
  • Civil Litigation – State and Federal
  • Business Torts

Curtis Miller
Morris, Nochols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP
Wilmington, DE

Areas of interest: 

  • Bankruptcy
  • Litigation
  • Corporate Law

Damany F. Ransom
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC
Atlanta, GA

Areas of interest:

  • Product Liability and Mass Tort Litigation
  • Business Litigation