chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Therefore, the open question following Gabelli is whether the five-year statute of limitations applies to so-called “equitable” relief such as injunctions, censures, suspensions, and industry bars. This is the next natural battleground following Gabelli, and there is split authority on this issue.

 

The Federal Statute at Issue
Section 2462 provides:

 

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.

 

Without question, a monetary fine (not to be confused with restitution or disgorgement) constitutes a civil fine or penalty under section 2462, and so any action seeking such a fine must be brought within five years. But what about equitable relief?