chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Interestingly, notice may be provided by oral or written notification:

(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:

(1) carries a concealed handgun . . . on property of another without effective consent; and

(2) received notice that entry on the property by a license holder with a concealed handgun was forbidden.

(b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.

Tex. Penal Code §§ 30.06 (a)–(b).

The statue provides specific requirements for notice through a written communication:

(c)(3) "Written communication" means:

(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or

(B) a sign posted on the property that:

(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;

(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and

(iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

Tex. Penal Code § 30.06 (c). This provision dictates the exact requirements for the signage that must be posted to restrict entry to CHL holders carrying a concealed handgun.

If a CHL holder violates Section 30.06 and enters with a concealed handgun despite written notice or oral notice as provided by the statute a misdemeanor office has been committed:

(d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $200, except that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that, after entering the property, the license holder was personally given the notice by oral communication described by Subsection (b) and subsequently failed to depart.

Tex. Penal Code § 30.06(d).

What Has Changed with Legalized Open Carry?

In 2015, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill 910 legalizing licensed open carry of handguns. See H.B. 910 84th Leg., R.S. (Tex. 2015).