chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] See id.

As with licensed conceal carry, property and business owners may restrict the open carry of handguns on their premises or in their businesses by providing notice as per Texas Penal Code Section 30.07, which has similar requirements as Section 30.06 for concealed carry restriction notices. Tex. Penal Code § 30.07 (a)–(c). As under Section 30.06, notice of restriction of open carry to license holders may be provided through oral or written notification. Tex. Penal Code § 30.07 (b). Written notice under Section 30.07 is defined as

(A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly"; or

(B) a sign posted on the property that:

(i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;

(ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and