chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
February 28, 2018 Practice Points

Spoliation on a "Staggering Scale" Leads to Sanction of Default Judgment

A recent case shows the harm clients can do to themselves if not clearly instructed about their discovery obligations or if they choose to ignore their lawyer's advice.

By Andrew M. Toft

An administrative law judge (ALJ) did not abuse his discretion when he entered default judgment as a sanction for spoliation of evidence. Organik Kimya, San. Ve Tic. A.S. v. ITC, 122 U.S.P.Q. 1281, 848 F.3d 994 (Fed. Cir. 2017).

Under 19 C.F.R. § 210.33(b), the ALJ in an International Trade Commission (ITC) investigation has the authority to issue non-monetary sanctions for failure to comply with an order compelling discovery. The list of possible sanctions includes “any other non-monetary sanction available under Rule 37(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” 19 C.F.R. § 210.33(b)(6). Rule 37(b) states that a court may “render[] a default judgment against the disobedient party” if the party fails to obey a discovery order. Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(b)(2)(A)(vi).