August 01, 2013 Articles
[…] Islamic Republic of Iran, 808 F. Supp. 2d 1, 23–24 (D.D.C. 2011).
Federal Claims Based on Acts of Terrorism
The Anti-Terrorism Act of 1992 (ATA) created a federal cause of action for U.S. nationals who suffer injuries from “an act of international terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). The ATA, however, excepts injuries caused by acts of war. 18 U.S.C. § 2336(a).
An act of war is defined as “any act occurring in the course of—(A) declared war; (B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between two or more nations; or (C) armed conflict between military forces of any origin.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(4). In contrast, the ATA’s definition of international terrorism focuses on “violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of [U.S. criminal law]” that “appear to be intended—(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1), (5).