August 01, 2013 Articles
[…] Other federal laws contain analogous immunity provisions. For example, the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, Public Law 93-288, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et seq., contains an immunity provision protecting government officials and their agents from liability under certain circumstances when engaged in disaster-related emergency activities. Section 305 of the Stafford Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5148, provides that the “Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.” These statutory immunity provisions protect the “right of federal agencies to make discretionary decisions . . . without fear of judicial second-guessing.” As such, when applicable, these provisions provide immunity from suit, not merely immunity from liability. In re World Trade Ctr.