chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Orefice v. Albert, 237 So. 2d 142 (Fla. 1970). The plaintiff also asserted that Aerolease negligently inspected and maintained the aircraft prior to leasing it.

The trial court granted summary judgment to Aerolease with respect to all claims on the grounds that 49 U.S.C. § 44112, a federal statute that immunizes out-of-possession owners of aircraft from liability for personal injury or death occurring on land or water, preempts Florida law, including the dangerous instrumentality doctrine. 49 U.S.C. § 44112 (1994) provides:

A lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of—(1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.

The trial court reviewed the legislative history of the federal statute and concluded that Congress intended the statute to shield a passive owner/lessor from liability under state law for injury or death sustained by aircraft passengers.