chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Superior Court, 26 Cal. App. 4th 1255, 1266 (1994) (refusing “to read into the cooperation clause an unintended implied waiver of the attorney-client privilege”); Steven Plitt et al., 17A Couch on Insurance § 250:59 (3d ed. 2012) (“The standard cooperation clause included in a third-party liability insurance policy does not operate as a contractual waiver of the insured’s attorney-client privilege in the event of coverage litigation between the insured and its insurer.”).
[91] See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 622 (“The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”).