Connecticut is among a number of states that have recently codified legislation, in response to model regulations issued by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, which requires a matching of replacement materials to existing, undamaged property. Other states that have adopted “matching” legislation include: Iowa, Nebraska, Kentucky, California, Florida, Utah, Ohio, and Rhode Island. When a reasonable match is not possible, a more expansive repair may be required. Connecticut’s “matching” statute, General Statutes § 38a-316e, enacted in 2013, provides as follows:
When a covered loss for real property requires the replacement of an item or items and the replacement item or items do not match adjacent items in quality, color or size, the insurer shall replace all such items with material of like kind and quality so as to conform to a reasonably uniform appearance. This provision shall apply to interior and exterior covered losses.
While Connecticut’s new statute has not yet been examined by the courts, cases outside of Connecticut may offer guidance as to what the statute might entail.