chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] App. 2d 801, 807 (1962) (“[O]nce the judgment in the declaratory relief action become final (in this case upon the determination of this appeal), the insurer’s duty to defend such actions shall cease since the duty to defend does not continue beyond the final determination that the claim is not within the coverage of the policy.”).
[16] Seagate Technology’s Opposition to National Union’s and AIU’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment on Seagate Technology LLC’s Counterclaim for Breach of Contract at 3, Seagate, No. C-04-01593 WHA (N.D. Cal. Jan. 10, 2013).
[17] Cal. Civ. Code § 2860 (c); Michael Taylor Designs, Inc. v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am., 761 F. Supp. 2d 904, 914 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (“Section 2860 permits insurers to pay an insured’s independent counsel so-called ‘panel-rates’—those rates ‘actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended.’”).
[18] Seagate Technology LLC’s Notice of Motion and Motion for Partial Summary Judgment of Breach of Contract Against National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa. at 8–9, Seagate, No. C-04-01593 WHA (N.D. Cal. Dec. 13, 2012), citing Michael Taylor Designs, Inc. v. Travelers Prop.