chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] With a $20 million delta, this issue arguably emerges as the crux of the controversy.

After the Ninth Circuit reversed the lower court, National Union issued payment of Seagate’s defense costs after applying a discount based on section 2860 of the California Civil Code , reimbursing only a portion of the fees Seagate actually incurred. In pertinent part, section 2860(c)  provides that the insurer’s obligation “to pay fees to the independent counsel selected by the insured is limited to the rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is being defended.”[17] When an insurer accepts its obligation to defend an insured by reimbursing the insured’s independent counsel, section 2860 protects the insurer from paying rates in excess of panel-counsel rates.