chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Providers therefore cannot count on “containing” such a case or whistleblower, and must be prepared for a “worst-case” situation when faced with healthcare fraud allegations.

Whistleblower Life Is Also Getting Easier under ACA Provisions

The anti-kickback statute has changed in the wake of the ACA, and providers are now faced with more risk than ever. Specifically, the ACA eliminated the requirement of specific intent to induce referrals, thereby lowering the government’s burden of proof in such cases. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(h), titled “Actual knowledge or specific intent not required,” provides: “With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.” Providers now need not have actual knowledge of the anti-kickback statute or any specific intent to violate the law to be found guilty.

The powers of the OIG have also been expanding dramatically.