1. the individual is in a position of responsibility that allows the person to influence company policies or activities;
[…] The most recent pronouncement of the RCO doctrine in Connecticut comes from the Appellate Court in Vorlon Holding, LLC v. Connecticut Department of Energy & Environmental Protection, 161 Conn. App. 837 (2015). The issue was whether the RCO doctrine could be extended to an individual who was the sole member and president of a LLC that held title to contaminated property. DEEP ordered the LLC and the individual to study, remediate, and monitor the condition of the property because under section 22a-432 of the General Statutes, they were “maintaining a facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state.” As in the other cases, the order was appealed at both the administrative and trial court levels, each resulting in a determination that the individual was liable as an RCO.