The SEC filed its initial brief on March 1, 2013, challenging each of the objections raised by the petitioners. The legal challenge by the petitioners has drawn numerous amicus curiae filings; however, the scope of this article will analyze the points made by the petitioners and the SEC in their initial briefs.
Claim: The SEC failed to Meet Its Statutory Obligations
The petitioners first argue that the SEC failed to meet its statutory obligations when considering the effects of the Conflict Minerals Rule. The SEC “has a unique obligation” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78c(f) “to consider the effect of a new rule upon ‘efficiency, competition, and capital formation,’” as well as a unique duty under 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(2) not to approve any “rule or regulation which would impose a burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.” Bus. Roundtable v. SEC, 647 F.3d 1144, 1148 (D.C. Circ. 2011).