June 13, 2013 Articles
[…] This decision has parallels to the California Supreme Court decision in Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., 51 Cal. 4th 524 (2011). In Pineda, the California Supreme Court held that ZIP codes were PII.
June 13, 2013 Articles
Mass. High Court: ZIP Codes Are "Personal Identification Information"
The Massachusetts SJC follows in the footsteps of the California Supreme Court.
By Michelle Doolin, Darcie Tilly, and Lindsay Parker
Overview of General Laws, Chapter 93, Section 105(a)
Section 105(a) prohibits any business from writing or requiring that a credit-card holder write “personal identification information, not required by the credit card issuer, on the credit card transaction form.” PII “shall include, but shall not be limited to, a credit card holder’s address or telephone number.” Under section 105(d), any violation of section 105(a) “shall be deemed to be an unfair and deceptive trade practice” and thus, a violation of General Laws, chapter 93A, section 2. Section 105(a) applies to “all credit card transactions” and exempts the collection of PII for “shipping, delivery or installation of purchased merchandise or services or for a warranty when such information is provided voluntarily by a credit card holder.”
The Lower Court Decision in Tyler
Filed in the wake of the Pineda decision by the California Supreme Court, Tyler arose out of a putative class action filed in the U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts.