January 30, 2018 Practice Points
[…] Manitowoc alleged that Lanning violated his employee non-solicit through various recruitment efforts. The trial court awarded damages and attorney fees to Manitowoc, but the Wisconsin Court of Appeals reversed the award on the grounds that the non-solicitation provision was unenforceable under section 103.465. The Wisconsin Supreme Court granted review, noting that the employee non-solicitation provision at issue has not been analyzed by any prior Wisconsin court decision.
Two-Step Analysis
Section 103.465 permits non-compete covenants as to employees “within a specified territory and during a specified time [as] lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.” Id. The Wisconsin Supreme Court used a two-step approach to determine whether Lanning’s employee non-solicitation provision was enforceable under the statute.