New Cy Pres Rules/Statutes for Legal Aid
[…] Specifically, the amendment requires that, in class action matters where the claims process has been exhausted and residual funds remain, no less than fifty percent of residuals must be distributed to the South Carolina Bar Foundation “to support activities and programs that promote access to the civil justice system for low income residents of South Carolina.”
Further, the Wisconsin Supreme Court on June 24, 2016 amended Section 803.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes to require not less than fifty percent of unclaimed, residual class action funds to be disbursed to the Wisconsin Trust Account Foundation, Inc. “to support direct delivery of legal services to persons of limited means in non-criminal matters.” The effective date of this amendment is January 1, 2017, and the court’s order specifies that the amendment is applicable to proceedings pending on and commenced after the effective date.