Until now, communication with a California LRIS was not clearly privileged
[…] What is the back–story? What do the new amendments provide? What effect might these amendments have on other states, including mine?
Until now, communication with a California LRIS was not clearly privileged
California Lawyer Referral and Information Services, which are approved by the State Bar of California, operate in accordance with the Bar's Minimum Standards for a Lawyer Referral Service. For this reason, they have only enjoyed partial statutory immunity against negligent referral claims for twenty years.
California Business and Professions Code § 43.95 provides, in part, that:
There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any professional society or any nonprofit corporation authorized by a professional society or any nonprofit corporation authorized by a professional society to operate a referral service, or their agents, employees, or members, for referring any member of the public to any professional member of the society or service, or for acts of negligence or conduct constituting unprofessional conduct committed by a professional to whom a member of the public was referred, so long as any of the foregoing persons or entities has acted without malice, and the referral was made at no cost added to the initial referral fee as part of a public service referral system organized under the auspices of the professional society.
In order to maintain immunity for negligent referral, a service must disclose to the referral client the nature of any disciplinary action, taken by the State Bar against a lawyer to whom a referral is being made, of which it has actual knowledge, unless the disciplinary proceeding resulted in no disciplinary action against the lawyer.