SOC Executive Committee

The Executive Committee shall consist of the following members: the Chair of SOC (SOC Chair), the Immediate Past SOC Chair, one representative of each of the six class groups (Chairs, Chairs-Elect, Vice-Chairs, Secretaries, Budget Officers, and Delegates) as elected by the SOC, the SOC representatives appointed to serve with the Board of Governors on the Board of Governors committees, and up to two other members as appointed at the discretion of the SOC Chair.  The SOC Chair-Elect shall serve as an ex-officio member.

The Executive Committee shall have general supervision of the affairs of the Conference between its business meetings and make recommendations with respect to resolution of issues of urgent concern to the SOC between meetings of the SOC, with approval of such recommendations by the SOC Chair, subject to the orders of the SOC.  None of the acts of the Executive Committee shall conflict with action taken by the Conference.  The SOC Chair shall communicate information about actions taken by the Executive Committee to members of the SOC either by mail, electronic mail, conference call, or at the SOC business meetings.  No action of the Executive Committee shall be binding upon the Sections.

2018-2019 SOC Executive Committee

  • Michael G. BergmannChair, 2017-2019 (Judicial Division)
  • Hilary H. Young, Chair-Elect, 2019 (Health Law Section)
  • Michael W. DrumkeImmediate Past Chair (Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section)
  • Robert L. BrownChair Class Representative, 2018-2019  (Section of International Law)
  • Christopher Thomas HexterChair-Elect Class Representative, 2018-2019 (Section of Labor & Employment Law)
  • Susan Warshaw EbnerVice-Chair Class Representative, 2018-2019 (Section of Public Contract Law)
  • Clay J. CountrymanSecretary Class Representative, 2018-2019 (Health Law Section)
  • Jules L. Smith , Budget Officer/Finance Chair Class Representative, 2018-2019 (Section of Labor & Employment Law)
  • William W. HortonDelegate Class Representative, 2018-2019 (Health Law Section)
  • Hon. Ramona G. SeeSOC Executive Committee Member-at-Large, 2018-2019 Judicial Division)
  • Sarah CorrellSOC Executive Committee Member-at-Large, 2018-2019 (Law Student Division)
  • Donald R. DunnerSOC Liaison to Board of Governors -  Member Services Committee (Section of Intellectual Property Law)
  • Pauline A. Weaver SOC Liaison to Board of Governors -  Public Service and Diversity Committee (Government and Public Sector Division)
  • Michael G. BergmannSOC Liaison to Board of Governors -  Finance Committee (Judicial Division)
  • Bonnie FoughtSOC Liaison to Board of Governors -  Subcommittee on Investments (Section of Science & Technology Law)

2018-2019  SOC Liaisons

  • ABA Day Planning Committee
      
    William D. Johnston (Business Law Section)
  • ABA Diversity & Inclusion Advisory Council
    Latanishia Watters (Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section)
  • ABA Standing Committee on Continuing Legal Education (SCOCLE)
    Walter W. Karnstein (Law Practice Division)
  • ABA Standing Committee on Meetings & Travel
    Wayne Outten (Section of Labor & Employment Law)
  • ABA Standing Committee on Membership (SCOM)
    Michael Kamprath (Section of State & Local Government Law), Christopher Browning, Jr. (Lawyers Conference/ Judicial Division), Cynthia Hujar Orr (Criminal Justice Section)
  • ABA Standing Committee on Publishing Oversight (SCOPO)
    Jeffery Dennis (Section of Environment, Energy, & Resources)
  • House of Delegates Committee on Scope and Correlation of Work
    William W. Horton (Health Law Section)
  • Law Student Advisory Committee
    Andrew M. Schpak (Young Lawyers Division)
  • ABA Standing Committee on Technology & Information Systems (SCOTIS)
    Peter J. Gillespie (Section of Science and Technology Law), and Sharon Nelson (Law Practice Division)