Banks and financial institutions in California can also play an important role in thwarting financial abuse involving powers-of-attorney. In 2017, the California legislature amended the mandatory reporting statute to include a provision allowing employees of banks and financial institutions to refuse to honor a power of attorney if there is suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. According to Calf. Welf. & Inst. § 15630.1(g)(1), a mandated reporter is authorized to not honor a power of attorney if the reporter makes a report to an adult protective services agency or local law enforcement agency “of any state that the principal may be subject to financial abuse.” This provision allows for employees of banks and financial institutions to refuse to honor the directives of errant attorneys-in-fact if financial abuse is suspected.