Leadership Portal

Reports on Midwinter Meetings

2018

Reports on Midwinter Meetings

2017

Reports on Midwinter Meetings

2016

Reports on Midwinter Meetings

Reference Materials

Conference Related Resources


Standing Committees

ADR in Labor and Employment Law

Co-Chairs: James S. Rosenfeld; Wesley G. Kennedy; Raquel Fas Bravo; Frederic Dichter

Development of the Law Under the National Labor Relations Act

Co-Chairs: Amy Zdravecky; Nicole Cuda Perez; Jayme L. Sophir

Employee Benefits

Co-Chairs: Russell L. Hirschhorn; Benjamin Eisner; Denise Clark; Joanne Roskey

Employment Rights and Responsibilites

Co-Chairs: Paul E. Starkman; Douglas L. Steele; Lori Deem; Hon. Stephanie M. Jones

Equal Employment Opportunity

Co-Chairs: Grace E. Speights; Kevin Brodar; Anne Shaver

Federal Labor Standards Legislation

Co-Chairs: Lawrence D. Peikes; Jason Marsili; Michelle Fisher; Dane Steffenson

Federal Sector Labor and Employment Law

Co-Chairs: James V. Blair; Ericka Dorsey; Joseph Creed; Fred Jacob

International Labor & Employment Law

Co-Chairs: David W. Garland; Clare Murrary; Owen Herrnstadt; Katherine Blostein

Occupational Safety and Health Law

Co-Chairs: Steven R. McCown; Jonathan D. Karmel; Madeleine T. Le

Practice and Procedure Under the NLRA

Co-Chairs: Jennifer Platzkere Snyder; Stanley Gosch

Railway and Airline Labor Law

Co-Chairs: Chris Hollinger; Marcus C. Migliore; Mary Johnson

State and Local Government Bargaining and Employment Law

Co-Chairs: Mark L. Olson; Timothy E. Hawks; D. Lynn Morison

Technology in the Practice and Workplace

Co-Chairs: Felicia Davis; Nicole H. Decter; Zoƫ Deeger; John A. Henderson

Workers' Compensation

Co-Chairs: Elizabeth C. Smith; David Moskowitz; Timothy O. Malloy; Todd Seelig


CLE Group

ABA Annual Group

Co-Chairs:

Kevin Reese (Employer, 2019)
James M. Finberg (Union & Employee, 2019)
Jennifer L. Liu (Employee, 2019)
Evangelina P. Hernandez (Public/Neutral, 2019)

Council Liaisons

Josephy Torres (Employer)
Richard Rosenblatt (Union & Employee)


Minutes/Reports


Annual Section Conference

Co-Chairs:

Susan N. Eisenberg (Employer, 2019)
Tamika Lynch (Employer (In-House), 2019)
David M. Cook (Union & Employee, 2019)
Cynthia N. Sass (Employee, 2019)

Vice Chairs

Dennis M. McClelland (Employer, 2019)
Cheryl D. Jackson (Employer (In-House), 2019)
Pamela Chandran (Union & Employee, 2019)
Lisa J. Banks (Employee, 2019)

Co-Chairs Emeritus

Molly K. Gabel (Employer, 2019)
Amy Shulman (Union & Employee/Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons

George L. Washington, Jr.
Hope Singer
Louis Lopez


Minutes/Reports


Federal Law Clerk Training Program

Co-Chairs:

Martin W. Aron (Employer, 2019)
Allyson L. Belovin (Union & Employee, 2019)
Muchael Scimone (Employee, 2019)
Dane L. Steffenson (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons

Denise Drake
Howard Z. Rosen
Richard T. Seymour


Minutes/Reports


Webinars

Co-Chairs:

Melinda Burrows (Employer, 2019)
Pamela Jeffrey (Union & Employee, 2019)
Kristin Case (Employee, 2019)
Joane Si Ian Wong (Public, 2019)
Keith D. Greenberg

Vice Chairs:

Katherine C. Huibonhoa (Employer, 2019)
Gary M. Messing (Union & Employee, 2019)
Matthew C. Helland (Employee, 2019)
LEtitia F. Silas (Public/Neutral, 2019)

Council Liaisons

David S. Fortney
Yona Rozen
Virginia L. Hardwick


Minutes/Reports


Finance Group

Budget and Finance

Co-Chairs

Douglas Dexter (Employer, 2019)
Jules L. Smith (Union & Employee, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

Gary B. Eidelman (Employer, 2019)
Maureen S. Binetti (Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Robert M. Goldich
Stephen B. Moldof


Minutes/Reports


Revenue and Partnership Development

Co-Chairs:

Jeffrey Dretler (Employer, 2019)
Daniel J. Kasper (Union & Employee, 2019)
Michele R. Fisher (Employee, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

Kelly D. Bunting (Employer, 2019)
Brianna Primozic Rapp (Union & Employee, 2019)
Christine E. Webber (Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons

Gary L. Bailey
Arnie Pedowitz


Minutes/Reports:


Meeting & Membership Group

Member Services

Co-Chairs:

Kimberly W. Geisler (Employer, 2019)
Lisa Demidovich (Union & Employee, 2019)
Tiseme G. Zegeye (Employee, 2019)
Diane I. Samson (Public, 2019)

Vice Chairs

Marytza J. Reyes (Employer, 2019)
Janine Martin (Union & Employee, 2019)
Luis C. Hansen (Employee, 2019)
Cristina A. Velez (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Randall Coffey
Jonathan Ben-Asher


Minutes/Reports


Membership Development

Co-Chairs:

Darrious Baker (Employer, 2019)
Daniel L. Bonnett (Union & Employee, 2019)
Todd F. Jackson (Employee, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

Vanessa M. Kelly (Employer, 2019)
Angie Cowan Hamada (Union & Employee)
Carolyn L. Wheeler (Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons

Robert M. Goldich
Hope J. Singer
Jonathan Ben-Asher


Minutes/Reports


Outreach to Government Lawyers

Co-Chairs:

Reed L. Russell (Employer, 2019)
Michele N. Cotrupe (Union & Employee, 2019)
Andrew M. Altschul (Employee, 2019)
Kelly M. Lawson (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

David S. Fortney
Yona Rozen
Katherine E. Bissell


Minutes/Reports


Outreach to Law Students

Co-Chairs

Jennifer T. Williams (Employer, 2019)
Patrick E. Deady (Union & Employee, 2019)
Marni Willenson (Employee, 2019)
Anna M. Pohl (Public/Neutral, 2019)
Christopher David Ruiz Cameron (Academic, 2019)

Law Student Liaisons:

Aaron Bibb

Vice Chairs:

D. Porpoise Evans (Employer, 2019)
Eve H. Cervantez (Union & Employee)
Fahreen S. Velji (Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Tanja L. Thompson
Virginia L. Hardwick

Outreach to Young Lawyers

Co-Chairs:

Molly K. Gabel (Employer, 2019)
Jolsna Thomas (Union & Employee, 2019)
Lindsey Wagner (Employee, 2019)
Genaira L. Tyce (Public, 2019)

Young Lawyers Divisoin Liaisons

Sarah Bryan Fask

Council Liaisons:

Jennifer L. Sabourin
Lori D. Ecker


Minutes/Reports


Social Media

Co-Chairs:

Michael Schmidt (Employer, 2019)
Gregory K. McGillivary (Union & Employee, 2019)
Cynthia Pietrucha (Employee, 2019)
Emily Martin (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons

Douglas E. Dexter
Eunice Washington
Lori D. Ecker
Cynthia E. Nance


Minutes/Reports:


Programming & Resources Group

Diversity and Inclusion in the Legal Profession

Co-Chairs:

Eric L. Barnum (Employer, 2019)
Melissa S. Woods (Union & Employee, 2019)
Laura L. Ho (Employee, 2019)
Jo Linda Johnson (Public, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

Kristen H. Albertson (Employee, 2019)
Hector A. De Haro (Union & Employee, 2019)
Michael C. Subit (Employee, 2019)
Victor Voloshin (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Joseph J. Torres
Gwynne A. Wilcox
Lori D. Ecker
Louis Lopez


Minutes/Reports


Immigration and Human Trafficking

Co-Chairs:

Jonatha A. Grode (Employer, 2019)
Mary O'Melveny (Union & Employee, 2019)
Jennifer Rosenbaum (Employee, 2019)
Marley S. Weiss (Public/Neutral/Academic, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

Sean H. Hanagan (Employer, 2019)
Cathi J. Hunt (Employer (In-House), 2019)
Yolanda D. Montgomery (Union & Employee, 2019)
M. Caleb Soto (Employee, 2019)
Karen N. Neilsen (Public/Neutral, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Denise Drake
Wendy L. Kahn
Richard T. Seymour


Minutes/Reports


In-House Corporate Counsel

Co-Chairs:

Valerie Butera (Employer, 2019)
Eric D. Reicin (Employer, 2019)
Myra L. McKenzie-Harris (Employer, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

Caryl L. Flannery (Employer, 2019)
Sepideh E. Smith (Employer, 2019)
Bobby C. Simpson (Employer, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

George L. Washington, Jr.


Minutes/Reports


Leadership Development Program

Co-Chairs:

Jeremy J. Glenn (Employer, 2019)
Marisa Warren Sternstein (Employer (In-House), 2019)
Hope Pordy (Union & Employee, 2019)
Marie E. Casciari (Employee, 2019)
Mary (Ana) Anastasia Hermosillo (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

J. Randall Coffey
Eunice Washington


Minutes/Reports


Pro Bono and Community Outreach

Co-Chairs:

Mark E. Heath (Employer, 2019)
Kate Swearengen (Union & Employee, 2019)
Amy Hong (Employee, 2019)
Alan A. Symonette (Neutral, 2109)

Vice Chairs:

Allison D. Balus (Employer, 2019)
Manuel Quinto-Pozos (Union & Employee, 2019)
Lauren B. McGlothlin (Employee, 2019)
Ralph A. Morris (Neutral, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Jennifer L. Sabourin
Mary K. O'Melveny


Minutes/Reports:


Trial Advocacy Competition

Alisa B. Arnoff (Employer, 2019)
Jay Jaffe (Union & Employer, 2019)
Maureen S. Binetti (Employee, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

Anneliese Wermuth (Employer, 2019)
Travis S. West (Union & Employee, 2019)
Nina Pirrotti (Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons

Eric W. Iskra
Gary L. Bailey
Jonathan Ben-Asher


Minutes/Reports


Trial Institutes

Co-Chairs:

Mark Mallery (Employer, 2019)
Jason C. Marsili (Union & Employee, 2019)
Lori L. Deem (Employee, 2019)
Stephanie M. Jones (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Eric W. Iskra
Virginia L. Hardwick
Richard Rosenblatt


Minutes/Reports


Union Administration and Procedure

Chair:

William W. Osborne, Jr. (Union & Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Joel A. D'Alba


Minutes/Reports:


Publications Group

ABA Journal of Labor & Employment Law

Co-Editors:

Matthew Bodie
Miriam A. Cherry
Marcia McCormick

Editorial Board Chair:

Ellen C. Kearns (Employer, 2018-2019)

Editorial Board Members:

Joel A. D'Alba (Union & Employee, 2018-2021)
Stephen D. Gordon (Union & Employee, 2018-2021)
James I. Singer (Union & Employee, 2018-2021)
Paul W. Mollica (Employee, 2018-2021)
Barry A. Hartstein (Employer, 2018-2021)
Howard Shapiro (Employer, 2018-2021)
Patricia Costello Slovak (Employer, 2018-2021)
Christine Godsil Cooper (Public/Neutral, 2018-2021)


Minutes/Reports:


Treatise:

Co-Chairs:

Melinda J. Caterine (Employer, 2019)
William M. Kinney (Union & Employee, 2019)
Mark D. Risk (Employee, 2019)
Eileen Kennessey (Public, 2019)

Vice Chairs:

George S. Crisci (Employer, 2019)
Jhonda D. Bentley (Union & Employee, 2019)
Rebekah L. Bailey (Employee, 2019)
Rita Trivedi (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Danny J. Kaufer
Gwynne A. Wilcox
David Borgen
Kaitherine E. Bissell


Minutes/Reports:


eNewsletter

Co-Chairs:

David L. Johnson (Employer, 2019)
John Ho (Employer, 2019)
Lisa M. Gomez (Union & Employee, 2019)
Bernard R. Mazaheri (Employee, 2019)
John A. Henderson (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Erica A. Tate
Gary L. Bailey


Minutes/Reports:


Labor and Employment Law Newsletter

Co-Chairs:

Amy M. Gaylord (Employer, 2019)
Laurie M. Burgess (Union & Employee, 2019)
Molly Brooks (Employee, 2019)
Channah S. Broyde (Public, 2019)

Young Lawyer Division Liaisons:

Sarah Bryan Fask

Vice Chairs:

Amber M. Rogers (Employer, 2019)
Robert B. Stulberg (Union & Employee, 2019)
Lesley Tse (Employee, 2019)
H. William Constangy (Public, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Tanja L. Thompson
Jon H. Rosen
David Borgen


Minutes/Reports:


Task Forces

Bloomberg BNA

Co-Charis:

Stewart S. Manela (Employer, 2019)
Stephen B. Moldof (Union & Employee, 2019)
Wayne N. Outten (Employee, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Gail Golman Holtzman
Don Slesnick


Minutes/Reports:


Content Convergence

Co-Charis:

Heather A. Morgan (Employer, 2019)
Kenneth L. Wagner (Union & Employee, 2019)
Brian E. Koncius (Employee, 2019)
Timothy J. Darby (Public/Non-Profit, 2019)

Council Liaisons:

Julie A. Totten
David Borgen


Minutes/Reports: