§ 2 – The Statute at Issue
[…] Prohibited transactions between a plan and a party at interest are subject to certain exemptions that will excuse a fiduciary from liability and allow for a plan and a party in interest to enter into contract. For instance, permissible transactions between a plan and a party in interest may include entering into a contract for group health insurance or participating in the sale of securities, as long as the relevant exemption permits the plan to take part in such transactions.
Among these prohibited transactions, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C) has often appeared in ERISA litigation regarding management of retirement plan assets. The text of § 1106(a)(1)(C) states that, subject to exemption, “a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.” Importantly, ERISA provides an exemption to this broadly stated provision.