Until recently, business leaders, labor and employment lawyers, and human rights advocates have focused on minimally enforceable international conventions prohibiting “modern day slavery,” and on “soft law instruments” such as the U.N. Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. Morality, reputation, and avoidance of consumer backlash have further motivated businesses to reduce risks of extreme exploitation in global supply chains.
Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1307, by contrast, is “hard law,” with big “teeth.” It forbids importation of goods “mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions.” “Forced labor” includes “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily,” plus “forced or indentured child labor.”